Expenses & Benefits: P11D/Payroll/PSA

Coins representing taxable benefits and payroll costs

As a dedicated firm of Chartered Tax Advisors Cornwall, we offer a wide range of expertise to meet all your financial needs. From Tax Specialists and Probate Specialists Cornwall to Estate Administration and Audit services, our team is here to guide you through every step, ensuring your financial future is secure. Please contact us, on 01872 276116 / 01736 339322 or post@rrlcornwall.co.uk.

As an employer, you may provide your employees with certain benefits or reimburse expenses and you will need to consider whether there are any tax implications or reporting obligations. Expenses and Benefits P11D reporting, payroll treatment, and PAYE Settlement Agreements (PSA) are all methods used to manage this. Below are the main examples of expenses and benefits, including the information you’ll need to provide.

Cars
  • Make, model and registration number, whether automatic or manual.
  • Original list price when new and standard accessories only.
  • Employee’s capital or private use contribution.
  • Date vehicle first registered.
  • Dates available to employee (if less than full year).
  • CO2 emission figure (from Registration Document on cars registered on or after 1 January 1998).
  • Engine size.
  • Type of fuel/power (e.g. electric, diesel, hybrid & other).
  • Whether fuel has been provided.
  • The taxable benefit is based on a percentage of the list price depending on the co2 emissions of the car. The percentage applied to electric cars has significantly reduced in recent years and is currently 2%.
  • Assets transferred to an employee.
  • Entertainment, parties, etc.(excluding an annual event i.e. Christmas party costing
    < £150 per head).

Amounts paid to employees for business mileage in their private cars in excess of the HMRC approved amount, i.e. 45p per mile for the first 10,000 miles and then 25p per mile.

  • Date first registered.
  • Period available (if less than full year).
  • This usually includes ‘double cab’ vehicles however each case should be carefully considered.

Amount paid per employee.

Expenses paid to or on behalf of employees (e.g. gym or golf memberships).

  • Line rentals for telephones with private use.
  • Cost of calls split into business and private calls (unless already charged to employee).

Interest free or low interest loans to any employee/director exceeding £10,000 at any time in the year.

  • Vouchers and credit cards.
  • Living accommodation.
  • Relocation expenses.
  • Assets provided for business use.

There is a statutory exemption for non-cash benefits up to a value of £50 (including VAT) per benefit per person. To qualify the benefit must not be cash, must not be contractual and not provided in connection with services performed. There is a £300pa cap for directors of close companies.

Employers must submit a P11D(b) form to HMRC which details the total expenses and benefits for all employees and tells HMRC how much Class 1A National Insurance you need to pay. The filing deadline is 6 July following the end of the tax year and payment of the liability must be made by 22 July (or 19 July if paying by cheque). Each employee is issued with a P11D detailing their individual benefits and expenses to assist them with completing their own self-assessment tax return.

You can now register to deduct tax on expenses and benefits through payroll. You can payroll all benefits except employer provided living accommodation and interest free/low interest loans.

By payrolling benefits, you no longer have to provide a P11D form to employees as they are taxed throughout the year. Employers are still required to submit a P11D(b) form to pay the Class 1A National Insurance.

It is sometimes possible to deal with expenses and benefits through a one-off payment where the employer pays the National Insurance and the tax, rather than employees being liable to tax.

You have to write to HMRC describing the benefits and expenses that you want a PSA to cover and they will then agree with you on what can be included, this is generally anything minor, irregular or impracticable.

This publication has been prepared by RRL LLP. It is to be treated as a general guide only and is not intended to be a comprehensive statement of the law or represent specific tax advice. No liability is accepted for the opinions it contains, or for any errors or omissions. All rights reserved.