Privacy Statement

Introduction

This privacy statement applies to Robinson Reed Layton LLP (RRL) and any of its associated or subsidiary undertakings and affiliates which control and make use of any visitor information collected via this site.

If as a visitor to this website, you choose to submit information, you agree to the use of such data in accordance with the terms set out in this privacy statement. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is protected against unauthorised access and we will not share your personal information with or sell it to third-party marketers. The only time we may disclose your personal data is when we are legally bound to do so or as required by our regulators.

RRL is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party sites to which links are provided (including sites of Participant Firms). The privacy policies on such sites should be checked before providing any personal information.

RRL is committed to the protection of personal information supplied by users of this site.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or do not feel that your concerns have been addressed, please direct your questions to Michelle Pearce, Office Manager.

Information Collection

This site collects personally identifiable information provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, job title, company address, IP address, email address and telephone numbers.

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain visitors’ explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Cookies

To ensure that our website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation within the site, we or our service provider(s) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) to collect aggregate data. We may use such devices to track information on our systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as IP address, domain, browser type and pages visited. This information is reported to our marketing team who use the information to analyse the number of visitors to different areas of the site and to make sure that our website is serving as a useful, effective information source.

Cookies do not collect personal information such as your name or email address. Cookies can be rejected, however, under specific circumstances, visitors may be denied access to some parts of our site if their browsers reject cookies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse our website usage and create reports for internal use at RRL only.

Google Analytics Cookies

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. To find out more about how Google treats personal information, please see the Google Privacy Policy.

Information Use

Personal information is used only for limited purposes. For example, using the information to improve our services; we may periodically send promotional e-mails about new services or other information which we think you may find of interest, using the information you have provided.

We will ensure that any such marketing activities comply with applicable law., When engaging with new customers we obtain the necessary consents before sending you an email containing information about RRL and its service offerings. You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you such materials by unsubscribing on the email.

We may use the following third-party service provider named below to process and store your data:

Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Read their privacy policy.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Although we may provide visitors’ information to service providers that handle information on our behalf, we will usually not share the information with third parties or other entities for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection.

Where appropriate, personal information may be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests or for the purposes identified above.

RRL will only provide personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Where the transfer is necessary to fulfil the requirements of the operation for which the information was provided, and the third party is a Participant Firm;
  • In order to fulfil a request which involves other Participant Firms;
  • So as to assist RRL’s professional advisors regarding matters referred to them concerning the operation of the site;
  • Where requested explicitly by an authorised user of the site; or
  • As required by a court order or any other legal or regulatory requirement.

RRL does not collect or compile personal data or information obtained through the site for dissemination or sale to outside parties. RRL does not undertake marketing activities for third parties.

Accuracy of Information

RRL assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once it has been submitted, but not for confirming the ongoing accuracy of the personal information. If RRL is advised that the personal data is no longer accurate, it will be amended (where practical).

Retention of Information

Information collected from users of the site will only be kept in order to provide the required services. From time to time, we may wish to contact you about seminars, workshops, other events, publications or services, which we think will be of benefit to you. You may at any time request us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to do this please email tim.buringham@rrlcornwall.co.uk

Where the information has been collected in connection with an expression of interest in working for RRL or a Participant Firm, RRL or a Participant Firm may use, hold and destroy personal data supplied in connection with the initial expression of interest in accordance with the firm’s standard recruitment procedures:

  • Details may be retained for up to the next six months for the purpose of notification of suitable vacancies that might arise;
  • Details may be used for the purpose of research and analysis designed to improve recruitment and human resources’ policies and practices.

Where the authorised user of the site has provided additional information, personal details will be retained for a period of time reasonable in the context of the nature of the request.
If these conditions are not acceptable the site should not be further used.

Access to Information

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained, if any. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Personal data provided through the site will be made available to the provider of the information on request as any individual whose personal data is held on the site is entitled under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 to the information constituting his or her personal data. Personal information may be deleted at any time. Requests for copies or deletion of information may be made by e-mailing michelle.pearce@rrlcornwall.co.uk

Security of Information

RRL has implemented accepted standards of technical measures and security policies that are aimed at protecting the personal data it has under its control from:

  • Unauthorised access;
  • Improper use or disclosure;
  • Unauthorised modification;
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All RRL and Participating Firm’s personnel are required to keep personal information confidential and only authorised persons have access to such information.

Children

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy especially in an online environment. This site is not intentionally designed or directed at children 13 years of age or younger and it is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13 years.

Inaccuracies and Corrections

We would like to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies please let us know by contacting us.

Other Matters

Please note that the site contains links to other sites (including sites maintained by Participant Firms) which are not governed by this privacy statement.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

RRL reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy statement at any time and for any reason. Nothing contained herein creates or is intended to create a contract or agreement between RRL and any user visiting the website or providing identifying information of any kind.

Visitors’ Questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this website, please direct them to our marketing team tim.buringham@rrlcornwall.co.uk

Complaints

You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal information. Please contact us using the details provided above. If you are still dissatisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office. www.ico.org.uk